Results: August 4, 2019

WinLott CBN Windward Islands School Games Final Day

St. Lucia dethroned defending champions Grenada to be crowned 2019 champions of the WinLott CBN Windward Islands Secondary School Games.
St. Lucia took home the title with first places in boys and girls volleyball and netball, and second places in Track and field, female basketball and a third place finish in football.

Overall St. Lucia won with 35 points, Grenada placed second with 31 points, and Dominica third with 27 points.

Final Results

Athletics

Grenada won the Athletics competition with a total of 305 points, St Lucia were second with 247, St. Vincent third with 206 points and Dominica 4th with 148 points.

Netball

In Netball St Lucia was crowned champions with 5 points, Dominica placed 2nd with 3 points on better goal difference over St. Vincent, Grenada finished in 4th place with 1 point.

Basketball (Boys)

Grenada took the boys basketball title on points difference having finished the tournament with an identical record with St. Vincent, both teams finished with a win, and two draws.

Dominica finished 3rd with one win, a loss and a draw, and St. Lucia 4th with two losses and a draw.

Basketball (Girls)

Dominica took home the girls basketball title, going undefeated with 3 wins and finishing with 6 points, St Lucia was second with 4 points, Grenada 3rd with 2 points and St. Vincent in 4th place.

Volleyball (Girls)

St. Lucia won the girls volleyball title, Dominica placed second and Grenada third, St Vincent finished in 4th place.

Volleyball (Boys)

St. Lucia also took home the boys volleyball title, Dominica placed 2nd, Grenada third and St Vincent in 4th place.

Football

Grenada were crowned champions in football, with St Vincent 2nd and St Lucia 3rd, Dominica finished in 4th place without a single win in the tournament.

Awards

Individual awards were also handed out to deserving athletes and coaches.
Male Athlete in track and field was Joshua Bowen of Grenada who secured 35 points, with 1 gold, 2 silvers and 1 bronze medal.

The top female athlete was Kelsie Murrell Ross of Grenada who shattered records in Shot put and Javelin on her way to finishing with 20 points.

The MVP in Netball for Grenada was Alicsha Scott, Basketball MVP boys was Akinde Redhead, Basketball MVP girls was Chantele Bartholomew,

Volleyball MVP boys was Ron Thomas, Volleyball MVP girls Anika Lalit and Football MVP Joshua Isaac.

The MVP Awards for Dominica, Shernyka Bruno was the netball MVP, Jonathan Mills the boys basketball MVP, Unique Powell the MVP in girls basketball, the MVP in boys volleyball was Nester James, the MVP in girls volleyball Ethlyn Lockhart and football MVP Marcellus Bonney.

MVP awards for St Lucia, went to Megan Nestor for Netball, Keon Allen for boys Basketball, Joint MVP’s in girls basketball with Mia George and Megan Nestor taking home the honors.

Linus James was MVP in boys volleyball, Cleo Phillip girls volleyball and Dillon Fannis in football.
And for St Vincent, Nerissa Delpesche for Netball, Nicholas Lewis boys basketball, Angelica John girls basketball, Jay-Z Ryan boys volleyball, Ja-Annique DeBique girls volleyball and Garret Leigertwood for football.

Before the awards, the student athletes heard brief remarks from the Sports Coordinator of Dominica Mr Trevor Shillingford, Mayor of Portsmouth, His Worship Titus Francis, the Manager of the Grenada Team, the Representative of the Sponsor, and Hon Ian Douglas Parliamentary representative for Portsmouth.

The 2020 WinLott CBN Windward Island School Games are set for Grenada.